517 U.S. 843 | SCOTUS | 1996
[…] Co. v. United States, 237 U. S. 19 (1915), that a general tax on certain insurance premiums, as applied to exporters, is a prohibited tax on export goods.
Rejecting this course, the Court ventures upon a broad constitutional inquiry not even implicated by the statute. To do so, it rewrites the question presented. In the first sentence of the opinion, the Court says, “We resolve in this case whether the Export Clause of the Constitution permits the imposition of a generally applicable, nondiscriminatory
HH
We consider a rather simple federal tax. Section 4371 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax of “4 cents on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of casualty insurance or the indemnity bond, if issued to or for, or in the name of, an insured . . . 26 U. S. C. §4371(1) (1982 ed.). The term “insured” is defined to include any “domestic corporation or partnership, or an individual resident of the United States, against, or with respect to, hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities wholly or partly within the United States .. .§ 4372(d)(1).