429 F. Supp. 193 | N.D. Ill. | 1977
[…] [2] 40 C.F.R. 52.730(b)(2)(ii) required that the following steps be taken toward compliance with Rule 203's required emissions systems: (a) advertisement for bids by September 30, 1973; (b) award of contracts by November 15, 1973; (c) initiation of on site construction or installation by March 31, 1974; (d) completion of construction or installation by October 31, 1974; and (e) final compliance by December 31, 1974.
[3] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides:
Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress.
[4] Defendant suggests that when the IPCB adopted Rule 203 in 1972, it envisioned defendant's development of the Hanley Allen car as an acceptable control device.