United States v. Ingrid Josefina Bodre
[…] Because the JRAD and its repealer were and are substantively deportation matters and within the civil realm, the ex post facto clause has no application to them. Accordingly, we agree with the district judge that, after November 29, 1990, he had no power to grant a JRAD and that he had “absolutely no option” other than to deny Appellant’s motion for a Judicial Recommendation Against Deportation.

IV. JUDGMENT

We AFFIRM the district court’s denial of Appellant’s motion for a Judicial Recommendation Against Deportation.

. The Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-649, Title VI, § 602(a), 104 Stat. 5077 (1990), amended the provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(4) and recodified them at § 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii), which provides as follows:

(a) Any alien (including an alien crewman) in the United States shall, upon the order of the Attorney General, be deported if the alien is deportable as being within one or more of the following classes of aliens:

(2)(A)(iii) Aggravated Felony

Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after entry is deportable.

“Aggravated felony" is defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43) to include, by reference to 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(2), felony narcotics offenses.