United States v. Indianapolis Athletic Club, Inc.
[…] It is the IRS's position in this litigation that the amounts paid to IAC employees were wages, not tips, on which FICA withholding was accordingly due.

Currently before the court is the IAC's motion for partial summary judgment. The IAC seeks summary judgment on all the plaintiff's claims except for the claim for recovery of the refund for the period from October 1, 1984, to December 31, 1984, allegedly paid on September 5, 1988, on the ground that the claims are barred by the applicable statute of limitations, 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b), which provides as follows:

Suits by United States for recovery of erroneous refunds.— Recovery of an erroneous refund by suit under section 7405 shall be allowed only if such suit is begun within 2 years after the making of such refund, except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact.

It is the IRS's response, and hence the disputed issue to be resolved by this court, that the refunds paid to the IAC were induced by material misrepresentations of fact.[1]