United States v. Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad
[…] The reports were signed but not made under oath. Defendant maintains that they were not “duly verified” within the meaning of the statute, and that the Government therefore had no right to institute legal proceedings.

Assuming arguendo that the term “verified” as used in the statute does mean “sworn,” the Court is still of the opinion that this action was properly brought. 28 U.S.C. § 547 provides that “Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall * * * [p]rosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings in which the United States is concerned.” Unless some other statute provides otherwise, that section constitutes sufficient authority for the filing of actions for statutory penalties. That authority is not restricted by 45 U.S.C. § 6, supra. The language relied on by defendant is a command, not a limitation.