56 M.J. 684 | U S Coast Guard Court of Criminal Appeals | 2001
[…] Documents and briefs by the parties revealed that permission for trial by court-martial had been sought and granted, as required by the MJM. However, despite ostensible compliance with that Manual, two of the panel judges determined that the double punishment effect from the state trial warranted a lesser court-martial sentence in the interests of justice and fairness. Accordingly, after considering all the circumstances of the case, the Court, in furtherance of its responsibilities under Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c), to affirm “only such ... amount of the sentence, as it ... determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved,” affirmed only the twenty-eight months confinement. One judge dissented from this sentence action. Afterwards, in response to a motion by the Government, the Court, on 9 August 2001, ordered reconsideration of its earlier decision, to be heard by the Court sitting as a whole.