Before this Court, Appellant initially assigned fourteen errors, three of which were submitted pursuant to United States v. Grostefon, 12 M.J. 431 (CMA 1982).
[…] Unlike the majority, my sense of justice simply is not offended by the facts of this case. First, even assuming that Coast Guard policy was violated, it would be difficult to imagine how a violation of Article 2-B-4 of the then current MJM would constitute a miscarriage of justice. Violations of policy normally do not rise to the level of legal error. See Sloan, 35 M.J. at 9. Next, Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a), provides that a “sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” See United States v. Gammons, 51 M.J. 169, 181 (1999). Here, we have no legal error, let alone one that materially affects the substantial rights of the Appellant.