8 C.M.A. 224 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1957
[…] “TC: For the accused?
“DC: That’s correct. We have no objection to the member sitting on the court.
“LO: Have you formed any opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused?
“Capt. Lyon : I have not.”

At the end of the statement, defense counsel challenged one court member for cause and another peremptorily. The accused was then arraigned and entered a plea of guilty to six specifications alleging the larceny of clothing. It is now contended that he was prejudiced by the retention on the court of the member who had acted as his counsel during the pretrial investigation.

Article 25(d) (2) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 825, provides that no person is eligible to sit as a court member when he is “the accuser or a witness for the prosecution or has acted as investigating officer or as counsel in the same ease.” Unquestionably, therefore, the court member who previously acted as the accused’s counsel was disqualified. However, the disqualification of a court member can be waived.