United States v. Hurley
[…] involved with a substantial  amount of laundered funds--was a

minor and not a minimal participant.

                    VI.  FORFEITURE ISSUES
                                VI.  FORFEITURE ISSUES

     Between January  1990 and April 1991,  Stephen and Donna

Saccoccia  wired  $136,344,231.86  to foreign  bank  accounts

apparently controlled  by Colombian  drug suppliers.   In the

indictment,  the  government  took  the  position  that  each

appellant was  jointly and  severally liable for  this amount

under one of RICO's  several forfeiture provisions, 18 U.S.C.

  1963(a)(3).    This  subsection  requires  a  defendant  to

forfeit  "any property  constituting,  or  derived from,  any

proceeds which the  person obtained, directly or  indirectly,

from racketeering activity . . . ."  Id.  By special verdict,
                                                    

the  jury imposed such a forfeiture in this amount on Hurley,

                             -48-
                                         -48-


the other appellants having waived a jury trial on forfeiture