United States v. Hurley
[…] origins, either from  the size and  continuing nature of  the

deliveries, or  from  being told  that  the money  came  from

drugs; and Cirella and Pizzo are a fortiori cases.    
                                                       

                             -23-
                                         -23-


           III.  CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES
                       III.  CURRENCY TRANSACTION REPORT ISSUES

     The Bank  Secrecy Act requires domestic  banks to report

any  transactions involving  more  than $10,000  in cash,  31

U.S.C.    5313; 31 C.F.R.   103.   The statute also prohibits

customers  from providing  false  information  for  a  bank's

report.    31 U.S.C.    5324(2).1    Further, under  the 1986

amendments, "[n]o person shall for the purpose of evading the

reporting  requirements of [the Act or its regulations] . . .

(3)  structure or assist in structuring . . . any transaction

with one or  more domestic  financial institutions."   Id.   
                                                                      

5324.  The most  common method of "structuring" is  to divide

sums of cash into  amounts that are either under  the $10,000

reporting threshold or into amounts that are larger but still