United States v. Hurley
[…] the amount transported is some measure of the  potential harm

from  the  transaction.    And  since  temporary  custody  is

certainly  enough for a possession charge in a drug case, see
                                                                         

United States v. Zavala Maldanado, 23 F.3d 4, 6-8 (1st Cir.),
                                             

cert. denied,  115 S. Ct. 451  (1994), it is hard  to see why
                        

"obtained" should be read more narrowly.

     Finally, it is  very hard to escape  the implications of

18 U.S.C.   982(b)(2).  There, Congress has expressly  carved

out a narrow safe harbor, which protects against forfeiture a

defendant who  "acted merely  as an intermediary  who handled

but  did  not  retain  the  property"  unless  the  defendant

                             -52-
                                         -52-


conducted  three  or more  separate transactions  involving a

total of $100,000  or more  in a twelve-month  period.   This

provision  indicates  that  Congress  itself  thought  that a