United States v. Hunton & Williams
[…] Id. "[T]hose persons" clearly include any recipient of federal funds that is in a position to cause such abuse, including outside contractors. Congressman Levitas' statement thus supports the conclusion that "Congress understood the Act to give the Inspector General the authority to investigate the recipients of federal funds[.]" Adair, 867 F.Supp. at 1116.

[13] 5 U.S.C.App. § 9(a)(2). This section provides, in pertinent part:

[S]uch other offices or agencies or functions, powers, or duties as the head of the establishment involved may determine are properly related to the functions of the Office and would, if so transferred, further the purposes of the Act, except that there shall not be transferred to an Inspector General, under paragraph (2) program operating responsibilities.

[14] The court further noted that "while Burlington Northern has prevailed in this skirmish, the Inspector General, the RRB, and the IRS have a decided advantage in the war against tax non-compliance, waste and fraud." Burlington Northern, 983 F.2d at 643.