146 F. Supp. 143 | D. Minnesota | 1956
[…] “(2) so-called ‘slot’ machines which operate by means of insertion of a coin, token, or similar object and which, by application of the element of chance, may deliver, or entitle the person playing or operating the machine to receive cash, premiums, merchandise, or tokens. *****
Ҥ 4463. Administrative provisions
“(a) Trade or business. — An operator of a place or premises who maintains for use or permits the • use of any coin-operated device shall be considered, for purposes of chapter 40, to be engaged in a trade or business in respect of each such device.
* * * * *
“§ 4901. Payment of tax “(a) Condition precedent to carrying on certain business. — No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to the tax imposed by section 4411 (wagering), 4461(2) (coin-operated gaming devices), 4721 (narcotic drugs), or 4751 (marihuana) until he has paid the special tax therefor.
“(b) Computation. — All special taxes shall be imposed as of on the first day of July in each year, or on commencing any trade or business on which such tax is imposed.