United States v. Humberto Fontanez
[…] 13

In sum, since Travel Act count six and the Canadian possession count, the only counts on which Fontanez was put in jeopardy, constitute separate offenses, there has been no double jeopardy violation.

B. The Prisoner Exchange Treaty

14

Fontanez's contention that his conviction was barred by the Prisoner Exchange Treaty, which governs treatment of persons transferred to the United States after conviction in Canada, has no greater merit. Standards and procedures pertinent to the implementation of such treaties are codified in 18 U.S.C. Secs. 4100-4115. Section 4111, on which Fontanez relies, provides as follows:

15

An offender transferred to the United States shall not be detained, prosecuted, tried, or sentenced by the United States, or any State thereof for any offense the prosecution of which would have been barred if the sentence upon which the transfer was based had been by a court of the jurisdiction seeking to prosecute the transferred offender, or if prosecution would have been barred by the laws of the jurisdiction seeking to prosecute the transferred offender if the sentence on which the transfer was based had been issued by a court of the United States or by a court of another State.

16

18 U.S.C. Sec. 4111. On its face, this section provides only that the foreign conviction bars a prosecution in the receiving jurisdiction where such a prosecution would have been barred if the foreign conviction had instead been a conviction entered in a court of the receiving state or a sister state or in a federal court. We see no basis for reading this language as providing greater protection than that afforded by the Double Jeopardy Clause. Accord United States v.