United States v. Hoyt Lee McGee
[…] 22

Like the district court, we are not persuaded by Bronk. As the district court noted, there was no such "delegation" of power in this case. An acting official possesses all the powers that the official would normally possess. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 510; 28 C.F.R. § 0.132(c) ("In the event of a vacancy in the office of Associate Attorney General, the Attorney General may designate another official of the Department to perform the functions and duties of and act as Associate Attorney General."); United States v. Pellicci, 504 F.2d 1106, 1107 (1st Cir.1974).