United States v. Horace Benson
[…] See Kelly v. Immigration & Naturalization Service, 349 F.2d 473, 474-80 (9th Cir. 1965) (Ely, J., dissenting). Under the “principle” of national uniformity in the application of federal law, we have unnecessarily and unjustifiably intruded upon a sovereign right that, as I see it, appropriately belongs to the states.

Benson was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(h)(1).1 That statute’s interpretation is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 927, a statute reflecting the clear intent of Congress not to intrude into areas traditionally reserved to the states:

No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.

Both the federal and state laws concern the subject of an individual “convicted” of a crime. There is, however, no “direct and positive conflict” between the federal and state statutes such that the statutes “cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.”