United States v. Hopkins
[…] Well, it sort of took me by surprise. I didn’t know what he meant. I said, what do you mean, and he said, well, it happened a long time ago, . .

Thereafter, the accused informed the Lieutenant that some $2,100 in money order funds had been stolen from him in April 1955, as a result of his own negligence; that he had not reported the loss; and that he had managed to conceal the matter for some time by borrowing money and juggling his accounts. Lieutenant Brzezinski did not at any time warn the accused of his rights in accordance with Article 31 of the Code, 10 USC §831, and the problem of moment is whether he should have done so.

II

Article 31(b) of the Code, the only portion of the enactment which is pertinent here, provides as follow:

“No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from, an' accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.”