542 F. Supp. 129 | E.D. Ark. | 1981
[…] 542 F. Supp. 129 | E.D. Ark. | 1981
The defendant, Steve Honey, was convicted on Count III of the superseding indictment filed against him in these proceedings.
The defendant’s motion is based primarily on the contention that the government failed to establish the value requirement of section 1124. The applicable statutes are 18 U.S.C. § 2314 and 18 U.S.C. § 2311. 18 U.S.C. § 2314 provides in relevant part:
Whoever transports in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money, of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud; ... shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2311 provides, so far as material here:
“Value” means the face, par, or market value, whichever is the greatest, and the aggregate value of all goods, wares, and merchandise, securities, and money referred to in a single indictment shall constitute the value thereof.