493 F.2d 704 | 2d Cir. | 1974
[…] The court below commendably urged the parties to seek an early review and resolution of the present dispute by this court in view of the importance and significance of the question. We believe that justice dictates, both for the Government and the defendants, that all the evidence which is relevant be ascertained and presented in this case, and we therefore grant the writ requested by the Government and direct the court below to issue the order permitting the deposition of the witness Kinsey. The trial date we leave to the discretion of the trial court after the taking of the deposition.
. Section 3503(a) provides:
Whenever due to exceptional circumstances it is in the interest of justice that the testimony of a prospective witness of a party be taken and preserved, the court at any time after the filing of an indictment or information may upon motion of such party and notice to the parties order
Section 3503(f) governs the use of the deposition at trial:
At the trial or upon any hearing, a part or all of a deposition, so far as otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used if it appears: That the witness is dead; or that the witness is out of the United States, unless it appears that the absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition; or that the witness is unable to attend or testify because of sickness or infirmity; or that the witness refuses in the trial or hearing to testify concerning the subject of the deposition or part offered; or that the party offering the deposition has been unable to procure the attendance of the witness by subpoena. Any deposition may also be used by any party for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness. If only a part of a deposition is offered in evidence by a party, an adverse party may require him to offer all of it which is relevant to the part offered and any party may offer other parts.
. See Statement of Findings and Purpose, Organized Crime Control Act of 1970, Pub. L.No.91-452, 84 Stat. 922 in U.S.Code, Cong. & Admin.News at p. 1073 (1970) ; cf. 18 U. S.C. § 1961(1) (A)-(B).