United States v. Hollcraft
[…] Johnson and its predecessor, United States v. Davis, 12 U.S.C.M.A. 576, 31 C.M.R. 162 (1961) were predicated upon paragraph 38, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, which expressly authorized the convening authority, through his staff judge advocate or legal officer, to “give general instruction to the personnel of a court-martial which he has appointed ____” This paragraph as well as Article 37, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 837 (1976) were changed significantly in the 1969 Revised edition of the Manual for Courts-Martial. Paragraph 386 (1) and Article 37, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 837 (1976), provide that “general instructional or informational courses in military justice” are not prohibited “if such courses are designed solely for the purpose of instructing members of a command in the substantive and procedural aspects of courts-martial.” [Emphasis added]. Applying the legal maxim expressio unius est exclusio alterius, we find that the distribution of general instructional or informational pamphlets to court members is prohibited.