United States v. Hoffman
[…] ¶20 Ecology maintains that the CPA does not prohibit the intrasite transfer of waste. In response, the United *745States agrees that Ecology’s interpretation is both permissible and preferable and, further, notes that while this issue was raised in the United States’ motion for a temporary restraining order, it is not applicable to the summary judgment motion. The intervening plaintiffs either agree with the United States or offer no argument. Accordingly, there is no dispute that the answer to this question is, no.

3. How does the exemption in RCW 70.105E.080 affect the application of the CPA to United States naval facilities?

¶21 The CPA provides an exemption related to naval activities, which states as follows:

Nothing in [this act] shall affect existing permits for, or in any manner prohibit, the storage or disposal of sealed nuclear reactor vessels or compartments from retired United States navy submarines or surface ships at the existing disposal facility at Hanford, or affect existing permits for the operation of any facility by the federal government at which United States navy reactors are decommissioned or refueled.

RCW 70.105E.080(2) (emphasis added). The only dispute is whether the CPA’s definition of “mixed waste” encompasses materials produced at naval facilities other than “sealed nuclear reactor vessels or compartments.”