United States v. Hoffman
[…] 4. Does RCW 70.105E.060(1)(a)(ii), which requires development of an inventory of hazardous substances potentially disposed to unlined trenches based on “actual characterization” of such substances, require the physical inspection of each and every material disposed?

¶23 The term “actual characterization” is found in RCW 70.105E.060(1)(a)(ii), which states as follows:

The department, within sixty days after [the effective date of this act], shall order any site owner or operator utilizing landfills or burial grounds containing unlined soil trenches in which mixed wastes are reasonably believed by the department to have been disposed to:
(ii) Initiate an investigation to provide the department with an inventory based on actual characterization of all hazardous substances potentially disposed in unlined trenches.

*747(Emphasis added.) There is no statutory definition of the terms “actual,” “characterization,” or “actual characterization” contained in the CPA or any other relevant statute. Where a term is undefined it will be given its plain and ordinary meaning.