United States v. Hines
[…] “I asked him to give me a handwriting specimen of the name Jack Kaufman. The defendant asserted that he did not forge the name on the check, but refused to submit any handwriting specimens to me.”

It is true that the defendant had the perfect right to refuse to give the requested specimen, but that action on his part may be justifiably consulted in connection with the assertion that this motion is made in good faith.

The defendant’s brief refers to Title 28 U.S.C. § 1731, which reads:

Ҥ 1731. Handwriting
“The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall Be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”

It is not understood how the foregoing aids the defendant in this motion. The court is reminded that a similar motion was made at the first trial, and denied.