150 F. Supp. 3d 1227 | E.D. Wash. | 2015
[…] United States, — U.S. -, 133 S.Ct.
If the prior convictions are not a categorical match, the Court must determine if the state statute is divisible or indivisible. If the statute is divisible, the Court applies the “modified categorical approach.” Id, at 2281-82'. The modified categorical approach allows the sentencing court to consult a limited set of documents — such as jury instructions and indictments — to determine whieh portion of the divisible statute the defendant was actually convicted ünder. Id.
Here, the Washington state second degree burglary statute is at issue. The former RCW 9A.52.030(1), stated: “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.” State v. Deitchler, 75 Wash.App. 134, 136, 876 P.2d 970 (quoting former RCW 9A.52.030(1)). The relevant definitions statute provides: