United States v. Hilton A. Lake, Hilton A. Lake
[…] .Other courts of appeals have cited as additional bases for concluding that § 2119 is within Congress' power to regulate commerce that automobiles are instrumentalities of interstate commerce and that the statute has a "jurisdictional hook” (i.e., that it only applies to the forcible taking of a car "that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce.”). See e.g., United States v. Romero, 122 F.3d 1334 (10th Cir.1997); United States v. McHenry, 97 F.3d 125 (6th Cir.1996); United States v. Oliver, 60 F.3d 547 (9th Cir.1995), aff'd on resentencing, 116 F.3d 1487 (9th Cir.1997), cert. granted sub nom., Jones v.