United States v. Hill
[…] To further this purpose, Congress made it unlawful for any person to import, export, take, possess, offer for sale, sell, deliver, receive, carry, transport, or ship, by any means any endangered species of fish or wildlife. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1). The ESA defines an "endangered species" as "any species which is in danger of extinction...." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6) (emphasis added). "Fish or wildlife" is defined as "any member of the animal kingdom, including without limitation any mammal [or] bird ... and includes any part, product, egg, or offspring thereof, or the dead body parts thereof." 16 U.S.C. § 1532(8). An individual may be permitted to engage in the acts proscribed by the ESA if he obtains a permit pursuant to § 1539. 16 U.S.C. § 1539.

The Lacey Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3371 et seq., makes it unlawful for any person to "import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, or purchase any fish or wildlife ... [which has been] taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty, or regulation of the United States...." 16 U.S.C. 3372(a)(1). As in the ESA, fish or wildlife *1059 includes any animal or product of such animal, whether dead or alive. 16 U.S.C. § 3371(a).