United States v. Hill
[…] Hill moves to dismiss the ESA and Lacey Act counts on the grounds that the ESA unconstitutionally delegates to the Secretary of Interior (the Secretary) the power to declare legislative policy which affects fundamental rights in violation of Article I § 1 of the Constitution. He moves to dismiss all counts contending that the ESA, MBTA and the Lacey Act as applied here constitutes an unconstitutional taking under the Fifth Amendment. For the reasons set forth in this order, I deny the motion to dismiss.

I.

The ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et. seq., was enacted in 1973 to "provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species...." 16 U.S.C. § 1531(b). To further this purpose, Congress made it unlawful for any person to import, export, take, possess, offer for sale, sell, deliver, receive, carry, transport, or ship, by any means any endangered species of fish or wildlife. 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1).