United States v. Hill
[…] II.

Hill moves to dismiss Counts 1 and 2 and 5 through 8 of the indictment arguing that the ESA is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative power to the Secretary. He contends that § 1533(a) & (b) of the ESA fails to set forth discernable objective criteria by which the Secretary is to exercise his delegated authority to determine which species are entitled to protection under the ESA. Hill further asserts that the term "in danger of extinction" fails to contain a meaning sufficiently precise so as to ascertain Congress' intent. Consequently, he argues, the ESA violates Article I, § 1 of the Constitution. I disagree.

Article I, § 1 of the Constitution provides "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives." Although Congress may not delegate its law-making authority to another branch or administrative agency, "the Constitution has never been regarded as denying to the Congress the necessary resources of flexibility and practicality, which will enable it to perform its function in laying down