40 M.J. 67 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1994
[…] (It would be the same if he only used words and did not give E a match.)”
*70The prohibition against criminal solicitation does not apply in this case because E is himself not being incited to commit a crime. For this reason E is not in a position, as an independent, moral agent, to resist D’s inducements; unlike the situation in criminal solicitation, E is wholly unaware that commission of a crime is involved.

We recognize, as the court below noted and as the Government argues, that it is irrelevant, under the federal statute outlawing solicitation of violent federal crimes (18 USC § 373(a)), whether the solicitee is aware that the request is one to become involved in a crime. That results, however, from the fact that the statute expressly provides as much:

It is not a defense to a prosecution under this section that the person solicited could not be convicted of the crime because he lacked the state of mind required for its commission, because he was incompetent or irresponsible, or because he is immune from prosecution or is not subject to prosecution.

18 USC § 373(c) (emphasis added). Where a statute, such as this, forthrightly provides that it is irrelevant whether the person solicited is aware of the criminal nature of the conduct, a different result obtains than that in Oakley.