United States v. Heuer
[…] Section 3372(a)(2)(A) states in pertinent part that it is unlawful for any person to transport in interstate commerce any wildlife taken “in violation of any law or regulation of any State.” Section 3373(d) sets out the criminal penalties for violation of the Lacey Act. Subsection (B) of § 3373(d)(1) provides that any person who knowingly engages “in conduct that involves the sale or purchase of wildlife that has a market value in excess of $350, knowing that the wildlife [was] taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of, or in a manner unlawful under any underlying law ... shall be fined not more than $20,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both”. 16 U.S.C. § 3373(d)(1)(B).