457 F.3d 416 | 5th Cir. | 2006
[…] This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Speedy Trial Appellants’ first claim is that the district court erred by denying their post-trial motions to dismiss the charges on speedy trial grounds. Appellants make arguments under both the Speedy Trial Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3161–74, and under the Sixth Amendment. Under both authorities, this claim fails.
1. Speedy Trial Act Claim Appellants contend that their post-verdict motions to dismiss
should have been granted because the Government failed to bring them to trial within seventy days. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). However, the district court properly held that Appellants waived their right to dismissal under the Speedy Trial Act because they did not move for dismissal before trial. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3162(a)(2) (“Failure . . . to move for dismissal prior to trial . . . shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal . . . .”)
Despite the plain language of section 3162(a)(2), Appellants argue that Speedy Trial Act provisions are not waivable, citing United States v. Willis , 958 F.2d 60 (5th Cir. 1992). Contrary to Appellants’ arguments, Willis is inapposite.