United States v. Herman Francis
[…] The appellant took the envelopes to his car and placed them on the front seat beside him. He was then arrested by Agent Walker who again took possession of the four envelopes and their contents.

The indictment charged that “Francis knowingly and intentionally imported and caused to be imported approximately eight and one-half (8%) grams of heroin, (a Schedule I narcotic drug), into the United States from South Vietnam, in violation of Title 21, United States Code, Section 952(a).” The statute provides:

“It shall be unlawful to import into the customs territory of the United States from any place outside thereof (but within the United States), or to import into the United States from any place outside thereof, any controlled substance in schedule I [including heroin]. ... of subchap-ter I of this chapter, except . . . ” 21 U.S.C.A. § 952(a).

Francis filed a timely motion to suppress the four envelopes and their contents. The motion was overruled.