United States v. Herlong
[…] On June 6, 1949, plaintiff’s attorney filed motion to review the taxation of costs. A copy of such motion was served upon the defendant, although he was in default, and I sent to the defendant a copy of my letter setting the date certain on which I would hear the plaintiff’s motion. The defendant did not appear by counsel or otherwise.

Section 1923 of new Title 28 U.S.C.A. provides that attorneys’ docket fees may be taxed as costs as follows: “$20 on trial or final hearing in civil, criminal or admiralty cases * *

Section 1923 was a consolidation and revision of former sections 571 and 572 of Title 28 which provided in pertinent part that “On a trial before a jury, in civil or criminal causes or before referees, or on a final hearing in equity or admiralty, a docket fee of $20” could be charged. Section 572 provided further that “in cases at law, when judgment is rendered without a jury,”- a docket fee of $10 could be charged.

Prior to the revision of Title 28 the $20 docket fee was held proper where a decree in equity was entered pro confesso. Peerless Light Co. v.