United States v. Herbert Yagid
[…] Affirmed.

. Judge Tyler had been appointed Deputy Attorney General of the United States. He assumed his new duties on April 7, 1975.

. Since a Notice of Readiness is inapplicable to retrial of a case, the government acknowledged that its only purpose in filing was to clear up the confusion surrounding assignment.

. 28 U.S.C. § 137, cited by Judge Brieant to support his viewpoint, merely provides for the division of business among district judges. The statute has no relevance to an instruction from the Court of Appeals that another judge should preside over retrial.

. 28 U.S.C. § 2106 in pertinent part provides:

“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may . . remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”

. See, United States v. Clark, 475 F.2d 240, 251 (2 Cir. 1973), where this Court “advised” a hearing before a new judge because of the trial judge’s prior decision regarding suppression issues. See also, United States v.