United States v. Hensley
[…] As indicated in the majority opinion, both parties agree that it was error to have appellant's post-trial recommendation prepared by a "command services officer" who was neither the convening authority's staff judge advocate (SJA) nor his legal officer. In this case, as in United States v. Finster, 51 M.J. 185 (1999), the erroneous use of a statutorily unqualified person to prepare the post-trial recommendation requires a remand to the convening authority for a new recommendation and action.

Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 860(d), requires the convening authority to "obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer." (Emphasis added). The express language of the statute indicates that Congress contemplated that there would be a command-staff relationship between the convening authority and "his" legal advisor.