United States v. Hensley
[…] As appellant has made no "colorable showing" that he would have received a more favorable recommendation from the ship’s legal officer, there was no potential for prejudice for the Government to rebut. See United States v. Wheelus, 49 M.J. 283 (1998).Accordingly, we conclude that appellant is not entitled to relief.

Decision

The decision of the United States Navy-Marine Corps Court of Criminal Appeals is affirmed.

FOOTNOTE:

*The 1998 version of this rule is unchanged.


SULLIVAN, Judge, with whom EFFRON, Judge, joins (dissenting):

Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 860(d), states that "the convening authority or other person taking action under this section shall obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer." (Emphasis added.) A majority of this Court is now effectively attempting to rewrite Article 60(d) by allowing any nonlawyer "legal officer" to prepare the recommendation.