United States v. Hensley
[…] Discussion

Appellant now asserts that LT Stampher was statutorily unqualified to prepare and submit the post-trial recommendation, because he was not the convening authority’s legal officer. The Government does not directly contest the holding of the court below that it was error for LT Stampher to prepare and submit the post-trial recommendations. The Government argues that any error falls short of plain error and, thus, was waived by appellant’s failure to object to the authorship of the post-trial recommendation.

Article 60(d), UCMJ, 10 USC § 860(d), requires that the convening authority "obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate or legal officer." (Emphasis added.) RCM 1106(c)(1), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (1995 ed.),* provides in pertinent part as follows: