United States v. Hendler
[…] It is conceded that the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, while containing provisions for the reimbursement of the United States from death benefits or the cash surrender value in the event the policy lapsed, is silent as to whether or not one applying for protection thereunder with respect to a policy of life insurance must reimburse the United States for payments of premiums paid by it to commercial insurance companies.

In 1942 Congress eliminated this area of vacuity in the 1940 Act by an amendment, 50 U.S.C.A. Appendix, § 546,'pro-viding that: “The amount paid by the United States to an insurer on account of applications approved under the provisions of this article, as amended, shall become a debt due to the United States by the insured on whose account payment was made and, notwithstanding any other Act, such amount may be collected either by deduction from any amount due said insured by the United States or as otherwise authorized by law.” Both sides here agree that this amendment has no direct application in the case at bar and that the question of lia*384bility herein must be adjudged under the 1940 Act.

In support of the sufficiency of its claim for relief, the United States principally relies upon United States v.