United States v. Helena
[…] The claimants suggest that the sum of $317,500 is insufficient to cover in full all losses sustained in the collision, and therefore, that the bond should be increased to an amount that will provide $60 per ton “for the payment of losses in respect of loss of life or bodily injury,” in accordance with the provisions of the Limitation Act, 46 U.S.C. § 183.

The Limitation Act provides a doubtful compass by which to steer the voyage we must here undertake. Its deficiencies have been fully noted,1 but they are as yet unremedied. The addition of Section (b), 46 U.S.C. § 183(b), made the needle’s quiver even more marked.

Section 183 (a) of the Act provides that liability of the owner of any vessel “for any loss, damage or injury by collision” or “for any * * * damage * * * done, occasioned or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner * * shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.”