957 F.2d 1309 | 6th Cir. | 1992
[…] United States v. Floyd, 477 F.2d 217, 222 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 1044 (1973) (“The violation of [sjection 1382 ... constitutes a petty offense not requiring a trial by jury.”).
Ecclestone asserts an additional challenge to the district court’s denial of a
III.
This brings us to the merits of appellants’ contentions that their conduct was not prohibited by § 1382. Ecclestone, Bas-sett, LaForest, Leith and Dougherty contend that the prosecution of them was wrongful because the evidence is insufficient to support a conviction under § 1382 which provides in relevant part:
“Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post, fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation, after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by any officer or person in command or charge thereof ... [s]hall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.”
The Alternative Fine Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3571 (1988), raises the ceiling on the maximum fine for infractions of § 1382 from $500 to $5,000. Appellants contend that two of the prerequisites of § 1382 have not been satisfied.