No. C-19115 | D. Or. | May 8, 1964
[…] Therefore, ordinary loss treatment under Section 39.23 (k)-3 is not available to him.

Although one transaction involving $1,-003.26 appears to be a voluntary recon-veyance, Heider’s income is not affected *234because this item was already reflected as a loss in the Government’s calculations.

BAD DEBTS

Under the loans receivable accounts— real estate and vehicular — defendants claim a reduction of $14,112.95 from closing net worth as bad debts which should have been, but were not written off. This would decrease 1954 income by the entire amount.

Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C.1954) § 166(a), allows a total write-off of those debts becoming “worthless within the taxable year” and a partial write-off of debt “in an amount not in excess of the part charged off within the taxable year.”

Since Heider did not charge off his books any portion of the amount he now claims as bad debts on December 31, 1954, he is not entitled to a partial write-off on any of the contracts.