525 F.3d 451 | 6th Cir. | 2008
[…] Agreeing with the government, the district court denied Heath's request to insert the word "substantial" into the jury instructions. The final jury instruction on this point read as follows: "One element of attempted tax evasion is an amount of federal tax due and owing by the defendant for the years in question." (Emphasis added.).
The government correctly points out that the language of the statute under which Heath was charged does not contain a substantiality requirement. Section 7201 provides as follows: "Any person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony...." (Emphasis added.). The elements of § 7201 are limited to "willfulness; the existence of a tax deficiency; and an affirmative act constituting evasion or attempted evasion of the tax." United States v. DeNiro, 392 F.2d 753, 758 (6th Cir.1968) (quoting Sansone v.