United States v. Hayes
[…] Based on the entire record, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses, we are not convinced that the Government has sustained its burden of proof in this ease. The findings of guilty and the sentence are set aside and the charge and specification are dismissed. All rights privileges, and property of which the accused has been deprived by virtue of the findings and sentence set aside shall be restored.

Chief Judge BAUM and Judge BRIDGMAN concur.

. This evidence was not put before the court, but was contained in the special agents’ report which was part of the Article 32 investigation. In view of our disposition of the case, we may consider this evidence. Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 866(c) (The Court may "affirm only such findings of guilty ... as the [Court] finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.” Emphasis added.) & RCM 1103(b)(3)(A)(i) (requires the inclusion of Article 32 investigations as part of the record of trial in general courts-martial); cf. U.S. v. Norris, 33 M.J. 635 (CGCMR 1991).