United States v. Hawkins
[…] No explanation was given in the record for the substitution. The defense did not object to the replacement and declined to voir dire the new judge; further, appellant executed a written request to be tried by Judge Krogmann alone. Upon proper inquiry into appellant’s understanding of the significance of the request, Judge Krogmann granted the request. Thereafter, the case proceeded to rearraignment and trial. Appellant now contends that his court-martial was improperly constituted as a result of the substitution of judges. We disagree.

Article 29(d), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 829(d), establishes procedures for the recommencement of a judge-alone court-martial after a judge has been replaced. In its entirety, Article 29(d) provides:

If the military judge of a court-martial composed of a military judge only is unable to proceed with the trial because of physical disability, as a result of a challenge, or for other good cause, the trial shall proceed, subject to any applicable conditions of section 816(1)(B) or (2)(C) of this title (article 16(1)(B) or (2)(C),[2] after the detail of a new military judge as if no evidence had previously been introduced, unless a verbatim record of the evidence previously introduced or a stipulation thereof is read in court in the presence of the new military judge, the accused, and counsel for both sides.

(Emphasis added.) By its terms, the article is directed toward a point in the trial when evidence has been introduced.