757 F. Supp. 324 | D. Vt. | 1991
[…] Id. at 2157.
Instead, the Court held that “Congress meant, by ‘burglary,’ the generic sense in which the term is now used in the criminal codes of most States.” Id. More specifically, the Court adopted a “generic, contemporary meaning of burglary” very similar to that found in the Model Penal Code. Id. at 2158 & n. 8 (citing American Law Institute, Model Penal Code and Commentaries § 221.1 (1980)).
Defendant analogizes to Taylor and argues that Vermont’s third degree arson statute does not fall within the “generic, contemporary meaning” of arson as it exists today. 13 V.S.A. § 504 (Supp.1990) defines third degree arson as follows:
*326 A person who wilfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who wilfully and maliciously aids, counsels or procures the burning of any personal property of whatsoever class or character, not less than $25.00 in value and the property of another person, shall be guilty of arson in the third degree, and shall be imprisoned not more than three years nor less than one year, or fined not more than $500.00, or both.
Defendant asserts that because there is no widely accepted or uniform definition of arson, Taylor requires that the Model Penal Code definition of arson be applied.