United States v. Hatfield
[…] LARSON, Chief Judge:

This is a Government appeal of the military judge’s dismissal of all charges and specifications for lack of speedy trial. We find merit in the appeal and reverse.

The appellee was arraigned on 23 May 1995 on charges of unauthorized absence, false official statements, forgery, adultery, bigamy, and false swearing, in violation of Articles 86, 107, 123, and 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice [UCMJ], 10 U.S.C. §§ 886, 907, 923, 934 (1994), respectively.1 Before entering pleas, the trial defense counsel moved for dismissal based on a violation of Article 10, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 810 (1994), which provides that “[w]hen any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.” 2

*662The military judge received evidence from both parties and made findings of fact. Record at 144-47. Based upon these findings, he concluded that the Government had not acted with “reasonable diligence” in bringing the appellee to trial.