37 M.J. 140 | United States Court of Military Appeals | 1993
[…] (Citations omitted.)

ARTICLE 31

Article 31(b) provides:

No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement' from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial.

Article 31(b) applies when a “person subject to this chapter [the Uniform Code of Military Justice] ... interrogate^], or requests] any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense.” Article 31(b) must not be read literally. According to United States v. Fisher, 21 USCMA 223, 225, 44 CMR 277, 279 (1972):