United States v. Harry Hanson
[…] We disagree.

55

The plan for selection of grand and petit jurors in Minnesota provides for random selection from voter registration lists.6 The voter registration list used as the primary source here did not include those persons who voted in the Red Lake Tribal elections.

28 U.S.C. § 1861 provides:

56

It is the policy of the United States that all litigants in Federal Courts entitled to trial by jury shall have the right to grand and petit juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes.

57

As a corollary to § 1861 and relating to jury selection procedures, 28 U.S.C. § 1863 states in part:

58