United States v. Harry Aleman and Leonard Foresta
[…] Id. at 144.

The clear implication is that it is realized that the Act is not restricted to members of organized crime, but can be used to reach out for others if the statutory conditions are met.

The prohibitions of 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) apply to “any person” and “any enterprise.” Although the stated purpose of the Organized Crime Act, of which RICO is a part, is to eradicate organized crime, the statute itself does not require proof that the defendant or the enterprise are connected with organized crime. In § 3503(a) of Title VI of the Organized Crime Control Act, Congress demonstrated it knew how to limit a provision to “a person who is believed to have participated in an organized criminal activity” if that *304was what was intended. 18 U.S.C. § 3503(a).