275 F. Supp. 161 | E.D. Va. | 1967
[…] There is no intimation that either the defendant or his attorney was misled by the incorrect citation. The point merits no further discussion. Davis v. United States, 279 F.2d 576 (4 Cir., 1960).
Finding the defendant guilty under each of the counts of the indictment, the defendant’s motion for a judgment of acquittal made at the conclusion of all of the evidence will be denied and the defendant shall appear before the Court for sentencing following the completion of a presentence report.
. Title 18, Section 1952, U.S.C., provides (in pertinent parts) :
“(a) Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, including the mail, with intent to—
(1) distribute the proceeds of any unlawful activity; or
(2) commit any crime of violence to further any unlawful activity; or
(3) otherwise promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of any unlawful activity,
and thereafter performs or attempts to perform any of the acts specified in sub-paragraphs (1), (2), and (3), shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
“(b) As used in this section ‘unlawful activity’ means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling * * * in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States, * * * ”
. The validity of the search and seizure • has been heretofore determined and appropriate findings and conclusions have been filed.