United States v. Harris
[…] Id. at 152, 39 CMR at 152. Government counsel moved, pursuant to Rule 18 b, Courts of Military Review Rules of Practice and Procedure, 10 M.J. LXXXVI, to have the matter heard by this Court sitting as a whole to secure uniformity of its decisions, citing recent decisions by a panel of this Court differing from those of two other panels. The Court, by a majority of all judges present for duty, determined to hear the matter sitting as a whole.

Article 38(b), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 838(b) provides:

The accused has the right to be represented in his defense before a general or special court-martial by civilian counsel if provided by him, or by military counsel of his own selection, if reasonably available or by the defense counsel detailed under section 827 of this title (article 27).