United States v. HARRIS
[…] inadmissible
Case 1:06-cr-00124-ESH Document`21` Filed 10/05/2006 Page 6 017
Uniz‘ed Stares v. Cheek, 498 U.S. 192, 201 (199`1). The government bears the burden of
“negating a defendant’s claim of ignorance of the law or a claim that because of a
misunderstanding of the laW, he had a good-faith belief that he was not violating any of the
provisions of the tax laws.” ]d._ at 202. However, the government is not obligated to meet this
burden prior to trial. See Safavian, 429 F. Supp. 2d at 158-59.
B. D.C. Code § 22-3221(21)
“A person commits . . . fraud in the first degree if that person engages in a scheme or
systematic course of conduct with intent to defraud or to obtain property of another by means of a
false or fraudulent pretense representation, or promise and thereby . . . causes another to lose
property,” D.C. Code § 22-3221(a) (2001). Defendant argues that she cannot have committed
first-degree fraud because, given that she was employed by the CIA, the government knew what