1:06-cr-00124 | D.D.C. | Oct 5, 2006
[…] United States">498 U.S. 192, 201 (199`1). The government bears the burden of “negating a defendant’s claim of ignorance of the law or a claim that because of a misunderstanding of the laW, he had a good-faith belief that he was not violating any of the provisions of the tax laws.” ]d._ at 202. However, the government is not obligated to meet this burden prior to trial. See Safavian, 429 F. Supp. 2d 156" date_filed="2006-04-28" court="D.D.C." case_name="United States v. Safavian">429 F. Supp. 2d at 158-59. B. D.C. Code § 22-3221(21) “A person commits . . . fraud in the first degree if that person engages in a scheme or systematic course of conduct with intent to defraud or to obtain property of another by means of a false or fraudulent pretense representation, or promise and thereby . . . causes another to lose property,” D.C. Code § 22-3221(a) (2001).