202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] In support of this proposition, the Government cites Gitlitz in which the court stated that the "[t]axpayers' interpretation of S 108(b)(4)(A) would negate the effect of the tax attribution scheme and would give taxpayers an unwarranted windfall." Gitlitz, 182 F.3d at 1150. The Government's argument is, however, flawed. Nothing in section 108(d)(7)(B) "require[s] excluded discharge of indebtedness income to reduce S corporation net operating losses for the taxable year of discharge;" in fact, nothing in section 108(d)(7)(B) even suggests such a conclusion. Section 108(d)(7)(B) states:
In the case of an S corporation, for purposes of subparagraph (A) of subsection (b)(2), any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section 1366(d)(1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable year. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any discharge to the extent that subsection (a)(1)(D) applies to such discharge.
26 U.S.C. S 108(d)(7)(B).
As we see from this language, section 108(d)(7)(B) does state that losses or deductions disallowed in the taxable year of discharge pursuant to section 1366(d)(1) must be considered net operating losses for the year of taxable discharge pursuant to section 108(b)(2)(D).