202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] However, unlike Russell, in Ellis, Heilbroner, and Tuthill, the court held that the Government could sue under the predecessor of section 7405(b) to recover refunds erroneously issued. As such, we conclude that the Government can bring this suit under section 7405(b) of the Internal Revenue Code in an effort to recover the Relevant Refunds.
B. The Pass Through of the Discharge of Indebtedness Income
Turning to the merits of the Farleys' appeal, we focus first on the statutory language of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 61(a)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code states in relevant part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including... [i]ncome from discharge of indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. S 61(a)(12). This background rule, that discharge of indebtedness income is income, does not apply to insolvent taxpayers.