202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] That is, when determining whether the "taxpayer is insolvent," and thus whether discharge of indebtedness income is excluded from gross income, one must determine whether the S corporation itself is insolvent, not whether a specific individual shareholder is insolvent. Second, and more importantly, section 108(d)(7)(A) requires that the tax attribute reduction principles set forth in section 108(b) be applied at the corporate level. That is, when reducing tax attributes as required by section 108(b), discharge of indebtedness income excluded from gross income pursuant to section 108(a)(1)(A) shall be applied to reduce the tax attributes of the corporation, rather than the individual shareholder.
Section 108(b)(4)(A) states that "[t]he reductions described in [section 108(b)(2)] shall be made after the determination of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year of the discharge." 26 U.S.C. S 108(b)(4)(A) (emphasis added). As the Tenth Circuit observed in Gitlitz:
The outcome of this case is ultimately determined by the timing of the pass-through.