202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] To bolster its argument, however, the Government refers to section 1366(b)6 and quotes the Tax Court's opinion in Nelson v. Commissioner, in which Judge Beghe stated: "Section 1366(b) refutes [the taxpayer's] passthrough interpretation of section 108(d)(7)(A). There's no way, actually or fictively, in which the equivalence rule of section 1366(b) could apply to a solvent shareholder of an insolvent S corporation." Nelson, 110 T.C. 114, 131-32 (Beghe, J., concurring) (1998). This statement, made without elaboration by Judge Beghe, is simply incorrect. Section 1366(b) can and does apply and does so "fictively" as required by the statute. See 26 U.S.C. S 1366(b) ("The character of any item included in a shareholder's pro rata share under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) shall be determined as if such item were realized directly from the source from which realized by the corporation, or incurred in the same manner as incurred by the corporation.") (emphasis added).
The Government next argues that the "[t]axpayer's construction of the Code" places section 108(d)(7)(A) in conflict with section 1366(b).