202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] See 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(1). Similarly, the taxpayer decreases his or her basis for corporate losses and distributions by the corporation. See 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(2). It was this deduction of corporate losses from basis which had reduced the Farley's S corporation stock to zero basis.
The parties in this case do not dispute that an S corporation can have only two of the tax attributes listed in section 108(b)(2)--the basis of the S corporation's assets and section 1366(d)(1) losses, which are considered net operating losses under section 108(d)(7)(B) and as such are subject to reduction pursuant to section 108(b)(2)(A). See 26 U.S.C. S 108(d)(7)(B) ("In the case of an S corporation, for purposes of [S 108(b)(2)(A)], any loss or deduction which is disallowed for the taxable year of the discharge under section 1366(d)(1) shall be treated as a net operating loss for such taxable year."). All other "tax attributes" listed in section 108(b)(2)(A)-(G) pass through to S corporation shareholders pursuant to section 1366(a)(1).