202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] B. The Pass Through of the Discharge of Indebtedness Income
Turning to the merits of the Farleys' appeal, we focus first on the statutory language of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 61(a)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code states in relevant part, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived, including... [i]ncome from discharge of indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. S 61(a)(12). This background rule, that discharge of indebtedness income is income, does not apply to insolvent taxpayers. Specifically, section 108(a)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code states that "gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includible in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if... the discharge occurs when the taxpayer is insolvent." 26 U.S.C. S 108(a)(1)(B).
The exclusion of discharge of indebtedness income from gross income provided for in section 108(a)(1)(B) is not without a price.