202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] As support for this argument, the Farleys cite section 1366(a)(1)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states that the determination of an S corporation's shareholder's tax liability for the shareholder's tax year during which the S corporation's tax year ends takes into account the shareholder's pro rata share of the S corporation's "items of income (including tax exempt income), loss, deduction, or credit, the separate treatment of which could affect the liability for tax of any shareholder." 26 U.S.C. S 1366(a)(1)(A). The Farleys also cite section 1366(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, which states that "in any case where it is necessary to determine the gross income of a shareholder for purposes of this title, such gross income shall include the shareholder's pro rata share of the gross income of the corporation." 26 U.S.C. S 1366(c).
The Farleys further argue that discharge of indebtedness income, after passing through to the shareholders of the S corporation pursuant to section 1366, increases the basis of the shareholders' stock pursuant to section 1367. Specifically, under section 1367(a)(1)(A), an S corporation's shareholder's basis in the stock of the corporation is increased for any period by, inter alia, items of income described in section 1366(a)(1)(A). See 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(1)(A). As section 1367(a)(1)(A) states, "[t]he basis of each shareholder's stock in an S corporation shall be increased for any period by the sum of the following items determined with respect to that shareholder for such period: the items of income described in subparagraph (A) of section 1366(a)(1)...." 26 U.S.C. S 1367(a)(1)(A).
As the preceding discussion demonstrates, the key to unraveling this case is understanding how the relevant statutory provisions interact.