202 F.3d 198 | 3rd Cir. | 2000
[…] Our review of the District Court's grant of summary judgment is plenary. See, e.g., Hurley v. Atlantic City Police Dept., 174 F.3d 95, 128 n.29 (3d Cir. 1999).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Recovery of Refunds Under Section 7405(b)
Before reaching the merits of the taxpayers' argument, we address the Farleys' contention that the Government cannot sue pursuant to 26 U.S.C. S 7405(b) to recover the Relevant Refunds. Section 7405(b) states in pertinent part that "[a]ny portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded... may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States." 26 U.S.C. S 7405(b).