355 F. Supp. 2d 1175 | D. Or. | 2004
[…] Finally, there is evidence that defendant will continue her activities until enjoined by this court. The defendant has not acknowledged the illegality of her conduct, nor has she denied any of the factual allegations against her. Defendant instead has chosen to respond to the lawsuit with several frivolous filings, primarily containing nonsensical challenges to the authority of the courts and the entire federal tax system.
Further, I find that this court has authority to enter an injunction on these facts pursuant to IRC § 7402(a). This section allows a district court to enter an injunction "as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." Id. Moreover, even if this court were to consider the four equitable injunction factors, plaintiff is still entitled to a permanent injunction.