404 F. Supp. 2d 676 | M.D. Penn. | 2005
[…] Hammer's fourth amended section 2255 motion is denied.
5. The Government within 60 days of the date hereof may file a motion to have this case placed on a trial list for a new penalty-phase trial.
6. Failure of the Government to file such a motion within 60 days will result in the court resentencing Mr. Hammer to a term of life imprisonment without the possibility of release on parole.
NOTES
[1] Attorney Travis, after consulting with Mr. Hammer, stated that Mr. Hammer desired to be evaluated by both Drs. Wolfson and Mitchell. Doc. 488, Transcript, Vol. 14, page 20.
[2] 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c) provides in relevant part that "[t]he burden of establishing the existence of any mitigating factor is on the defendant, and is not satisfied unless the existence of such a factor is established by a preponderance of the evidence." Section 3593(d) states in relevant part as follows:
A finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for purposes of this section regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been established.
[3] At the time of the murder of Mr. Marti, Mr. Hammer was only subject to sentences of imprisonment totaling in excess of 1200 years imposed by the State of Oklahoma and was serving those sentences in a Federal Bureau of Prisons institution pursuant to an Intergovernmental Agreement between the State of Oklahoma and the Federal Bureau of Prisons.
[4] Part Six of the Special Findings Form Regarding the Punishment to be Imposed Upon David Paul Hammer for the Killing of Andrew Marti required each juror to sign an Understanding which stated as follows:
We understand that we are to consider whether the aggravating factor or factors unanimously found by us to exist sufficiently outweigh any mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death, or in the absence of mitigating factors, whether the aggravating factor or factors are themselves sufficient to justify a sentence of death. We also understand that a finding with respect to a mitigating factor may be made by any one or more of the members of the jury, and any member of the jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor established for purposes of his or her weighing of the aggravating factor or factors and mitigating factor or factors regardless of the number of jurors who concur that a particular mitigating factor has been established. We also understand that a jury is never required to impose a death sentence and that a sentence of death cannot be imposed except by unanimous vote.
[5] Attorney Smith had previously been appointed to represent Mr.