United States v. Hamilton
[…] (b) Arrests without a warrant, and searches of the person and seizures pursuant thereto, may be made for a violation of subsection (a) hereof by police officers, as in the case of a felony, upon probable cause that the person arrested is violating such subsection at the time of his arrest.

(c) No evidence discovered in the course of any such arrest, search, or seizure authorized by subsection (b) hereof, shall be admissible in any criminal proceeding against the person arrested unless at the time of such arrest he was violating the provisions of this section.

[3] Section 23-581, the general arrest statute, provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) A law enforcement officer may arrest, without a warrant having previously been issued therefor —

(A) a person whom he has probable cause to believe has committed or is committing a felony.. . .

[4] This provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Unlawful Acts.

Except as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally —