12 M.J. 898 | U.S. Army Court of Military Review | 1982
[…] The appellant’s murder conviction is premised on what is known as the felony murder doctrine. Briefly, and generally, that doctrine provides that when a homicide occurs as a result of the perpetration or attempted perpetration of a felony anyone perpetrating or attempting to perpetrate the felony is guilty of murder. See People v. Aaron, 409 Mich. 672, 299 N.W.2d 304 (1980). The doctrine, with limitations on the underlying felonies, has been incorporated by Congress in the UCMJ. Article 118, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 918, provides in pertinent part that:
Any person subject to this chapter who, without justification or excuse, unlawfully kills a human being, when he — ... (4) is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of burglary, sodomy, rape, robbery, or aggravated arson; is guilty of murder ....
I
The appellant first argues that the murder specification fails to allege an offense. That specification alleges that the appellant did, at a certain place and on a certain date,